Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions (including our Returns Policy, Delivery details and Privacy Policy) govern the use of our website.  By using our website (thewhiskylibrary.co.nz) or purchasing goods from our website (thewhiskylibrary.co.nz) you are agreeing to abide by our terms and conditions.

We/our/The Whisky Library means us, The Whisky Boutique Limited.

$NZD
The price’s on our website are in New Zealand dollars. All prices are exclusive of delivery costs. Prices and delivery charges are subject to change without notice. If you are an international customer using another currency, your transaction will be settled at the current exchange rate set by payment processor at time of purchase.

Method of payment
We currently accept payment via Payment Express. You may use a valid Visa or Mastercard.

Security of payment
All orders are processed through a secure checkout system using a SSL Certificate to provide a secure connection between you and us or provided by Payment Express which encodes sensitive information (like your credit card number) when it passes through the internet.

Purchases subject to availability
All products are sold subject to availability. We will, however, be focused on keeping sufficient stocks or notify you on the product page of availability of stock. We know how frustrating it is otherwise. We will email you in the unlikely event that you’ve ordered a product that is temporarily out of stock. We will let you know how long it will take on back order.

Legals
We may change these terms and conditions from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the site for you to review.

Technically you offer to purchase goods by your online order and we accept only when we dispatch the goods to you. We reserve the right to decline your order in exceptional cases.

When purchasing Products on this website The Customer confirms and acknowledges that:

  • The Customer is over 18 years of age and is legally entitled to purchase alcohol. The Customer warrants that they can produce sufficient evidence (e.g. New Zealand Drivers Licence or passport.) of that entitlement on request prior to or upon delivery of the product.
  • All information supplied by the Customer to The Whiskey Boutique Ltd is correct at the time of purchase on this website.
  • We may disclose the Customer’s information to their bank or Credit Card Company and for the purposes of any debt recovery proceedings we may issue against the customer.

Competitions
By participating you agree to have your email address added to our newsletter database. You can unsubscribe from this at a later date but we doubt you’ll want to. You also agree to us publishing your first name only on this website if you’re lucky enough to win. One entry per person per competition, of course. Prizes are non-transferable and not exchangeable. We maintain the right to supply alternative prizes of equal value if the advertised prize is not available at the relevant time.

Copyright
This website is protected by copyright and all copyright, trade marks, logos and other intellectual property rights for the content of our website are the property of The Whisky Boutique Limited or its suppliers. Any use, printing or copying of materials on the site, other than in the course of browsing, selecting products and ordering from us, is strictly prohibited.

We currently deliver to most locations within the North and South Islands of New Zealand. Delivery is deemed to have taken place when the products reach the address the Customer has specified for delivery. All orders will be sent to the delivery address you specify on the checkout form.

Property and risk in the Products shall pass to the Customer upon delivery to the Customer’s delivery address.

Nothing in these terms and conditions entitles the Customer to refuse to take delivery or return the products as being surplus to their needs or for any other reason other than those agreed herein.

We reserve the right to refuse delivery of the Products to the Customer for any reason whatsoever.

We shall use all reasonable endeavours to deliver the Products to the delivery address specified by the Customer on the registration form on a timely basis. We are not responsible for any failure to deliver or delay in delivery caused by any event outside its reasonable control.

Please notify us (info@thewhiskylibrary.co.nz) immediately of a change to their delivery address and in such case the notification shall be treated as a new application for registration.

Advice regarding order shortages or damage in transit must be given to us no later than three (3) days after receipt of the products.

Once the package is dispatched (package enters the shippers possession) the customer, purchaser takes full responsibility. The Customer may vary or cancel the order up to the point in time that we have commenced packing the order by contacting Anthony McHugh on 021 958 089.

If for any reason, you are dissatisfied with your order, you must contact Anthony McHugh within Seven (7) days of receipt of the order 021 958 089 for assistance.

If you are unclear or feel you have a special circumstance to take into consideration do not hesitate to get in touch. Email us info@thewhiskylibrary.co.nz.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information lawfully and strictly in accordance with applicable laws relating to privacy.

Collection of personal information
When you register an online account, make a purchase, subscribe to our updates or enter any competition or promotion we may collect the following information about you: your name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth and delivery address.

We use your information to process your order and contact you if there is a problem with your order. We may also use it to provide you with relevant product information, to assist in the development of new products and to improve the website and your shopping experience.

Security of information
Your personal information and order information retained by us is held on a secure password protected database.

Updating your personal information
You can update your personal information within your account section on the website.

Non-disclosure of personal information
We will never passes on, sells or distribute your personal information to anyone else (except of course your address to the company delivering your parcel).

Customer communications
We will communicate with you about your order by email or telephone.

If you choose to subscribe to the newsletter or register an on line account we will email you from time to time to keep you posted on new products, upcoming promotions or competitions. If at any time you do not want these, you can unsubscribe (see the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails).

Website usage information and re-marketing
We also collect information on how our website is being used. This is non-personal information (as it does not identify you) that is collected by Google Analytics, is analysed by us, and used to improve the value of our website to you the customer. Google Analytics may also use cookies (e.g. the double click cookie and the google analytics cookie) to serve adverts on our behalf based on a person’s past visits to our site.

Privacy concerns
If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information please email us at info@thewhiskylibrary.co.nz.

Your payment details are processed on a secure payment page and are completely confidential.

We will never share your details with anyone else and will never spam you with any information. We provide a opt-in facility to register to our newsletter as well as opt-out facility via the newsletter. We do collect web based traffic information regarding visitors to the site for the purpose of site analysis.

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access any mailing information held and to correct and delete this information. Please contact us by sending an e-mail request to the following address: info@thewhiskylibrary.co.nz

  • You can email us at info@thewhiskylibrary.co.nz.